GlobeNewswire

Cenovus reports voting results of election of Directors

CALGARY, Alberta, April 27, 2022 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Cenovus Energy Inc. (TSX: CVE) (NYSE: CVE) announced that at its annual meeting of shareholders held on April 27, 2022, each of the 12 nominees proposed as Directors and listed in its Management Information Circular dated March 1, 2022 were elected as Directors. The detailed results of the vote are set out below.

NomineeVotes forVotes withheld
 NumberPercentNumberPercent
Keith M. Casey1,609,044,29399.852,397,5490.15
Canning K.N. Fok1,083,587,06067.24527,850,10132.76
Jane E. Kinney1,609,176,90799.862,264,9350.14
Harold N. Kvisle1,277,048,36579.25334,317,47920.75
Eva L. Kwok1,550,853,64396.2460,588,1993.76
Keith A. MacPhail1,514,158,63693.9697,283,2066.04
Richard J. Marcogliese1,608,951,31199.852,490,5310.15
Claude Mongeau1,608,785,30099.842,656,5420.16
Alexander J. Pourbaix1,609,975,87199.911,465,8810.09
Wayne E. Shaw1,608,678,19499.832,763,6480.17
Frank J. Sixt1,212,579,97575.25398,857,18624.75
Rhonda I. Zygocki1,548,711,15596.1162,730,6873.89


Cenovus Energy Inc.

Cenovus Energy Inc. is an integrated energy company with oil and natural gas production operations in Canada and the Asia Pacific region, and upgrading, refining and marketing operations in Canada and the United States. The company is focused on managing its assets in a safe, innovative and cost-efficient manner, integrating environmental, social and governance considerations into its business plans. Cenovus common shares and warrants are listed on the Toronto and New York stock exchanges, and the company’s preferred shares are listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange. For more information, visit cenovus.com.

Find Cenovus on Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube and Instagram.

Cenovus contacts

Investors

Media
Investor Relations general line

403-766-7711
Media Relations general line

403-766-7751

Primary Logo